Skip to content

Treatment demand · Sep '25 – Aug '26

Skin Tightening demand by state

Where Americans and Canadians search for Skin Tightening: every state and province ranked by Google search volume, the 12-month trend, where it's rising, and what a click costs to buy.

Quick answer

Americans searched Google for Skin Tightening about 241,400 times in Aug '26 — #11 of 26 med spa treatments we track and 2.2% of all med spa treatment searches. California searches the most (38k/mo), then Texas and Florida. Searches are down 14% on Sep '25.

241k

US Google searches in Aug '26

+10%

month over month (−14% vs Sep '25)

California

searches the most (38k/mo)

$4.74

average Google Ads cost per click

12-month trend (US)

Sep '25Low 220k · high 308k searches/moAug '26

Skin Tightening searches by state

Aug '26 Google searches. “Share” is Skin Tightening's slice of that state's med spa searches — where it's unusually popular, regardless of state size.

#RegionSkin Tightening searchesShareMoM
1California37,6502.6%+10%
2Texas24,5502.2%+7%
3Florida18,3002.1%+2%
4New York17,4202.2%−2%
5Illinois8,2502.0%+7%
6Georgia7,9102.2%+5%
7New Jersey7,6802.3%+4%
8Pennsylvania7,1302.0%−2%
9North Carolina6,9802.1%+8%
10Arizona6,1802.3%+21%
Show all 50 states ↓
#RegionSkin Tightening searchesShareMoM
11Virginia5,8702.0%−5%
12Washington5,7602.1%−1%
13Ohio5,3201.7%−4%
14Tennessee5,3202.5%+37%
15Massachusetts5,0802.2%+3%
16Michigan4,8501.8%−5%
17Colorado4,3801.9%+5%
18Maryland4,2302.2%−3%
19South Carolina3,2602.1%+18%
20Missouri3,0901.8%0%
21Minnesota3,0601.9%+4%
22Nevada2,9702.5%+12%
23Oregon2,8302.1%+4%
24Indiana2,8301.7%+4%
25Louisiana2,8002.3%+4%
26Alabama2,6502.0%+2%
27Wisconsin2,6001.8%+8%
28Utah2,3101.8%+6%
29Kansas2,3001.6%+13%
30Connecticut2,2302.0%−12%
31Kentucky1,9901.8%−2%
32Oklahoma1,9401.7%+1%
33Iowa1,5202.0%+16%
34Mississippi1,3302.0%+9%
35Arkansas1,2401.6%−5%
36Hawaii1,1802.6%+6%
37Idaho1,1601.7%+30%
38New Mexico1,0001.8%−7%
39Nebraska9101.7%+18%
40New Hampshire7401.8%−3%
41Maine7101.9%0%
42Rhode Island7002.1%−21%
43Delaware6402.2%−11%
44West Virginia6301.5%+5%
45Montana5301.8%+10%
46South Dakota4001.9%+38%
47Alaska3902.1%+8%
48North Dakota3701.9%+12%
49Wyoming3102.1%+19%
50Vermont3102.2%+19%

Where Skin Tightening is rising fastest

Month-over-month growth, Jul '26 → Aug '26, among states with meaningful volume.

Skin Tightening searches in Canada

#RegionSkin Tightening searchesShareMoM
1Ontario12,1202.1%+8%
2British Columbia5,1002.4%−3%
3Alberta3,5302.5%+7%
4Quebec2,5402.0%−12%
5Saskatchewan6902.6%+23%
6Manitoba6402.1%+2%
7Nova Scotia5402.1%−11%
8New Brunswick3502.1%+3%
9Newfoundland and Labrador2902.6%+7%
10Prince Edward Island1402.9%−13%

What this means if you offer Skin Tightening

  • Check your own state first. National numbers hide big local differences — open your state's page for its full treatment mix.
  • Paid clicks cost about $4.74 each. Ranking organically for Skin Tightening searches avoids paying per visit — here's what med spa SEO costs.
  • Give it its own page. A dedicated, specific Skin Tightening page is what both Google and AI assistants quote when patients ask — how to get recommended by AI search.

Quick questions

Where is Skin Tightening searched the most?

California leads with 37,650 Google searches in Aug '26, followed by Texas (25k), Florida (18k), New York (17k). Bigger states naturally search more, so the "share of state searches" column shows where Skin Tightening is unusually popular relative to other treatments.

Is demand for Skin Tightening growing?

Nationally, searches rose 10% from Jul '26 to Aug '26, and are down 14% on Sep '25. Month-to-month moves are noisy — the 12-month chart is the better guide. The fastest-rising sizable state right now is Tennessee (+37%).

How much does it cost to advertise Skin Tightening on Google?

Skin Tightening searches averaged $4.74 per click on Google Ads nationally, with a competition index of 72/100. Ranking organically for these searches is the alternative to paying per click — see what med spa SEO costs.

Other treatments

Source: Google search volume via DataForSEO, Sep '25 – Aug '26. Methodology and the full picture in the 2026 Treatment Demand Report. Explore it on the map