Skip to content

Treatment demand · Sep '25 – Aug '26

Red Light Therapy demand by state

Where Americans and Canadians search for Red Light Therapy: every state and province ranked by Google search volume, the 12-month trend, where it's rising, and what a click costs to buy.

Quick answer

Americans searched Google for Red Light Therapy about 1,455,200 times in Aug '26 — #3 of 26 med spa treatments we track and 13.3% of all med spa treatment searches. California searches the most (187k/mo), then Texas and Florida. Searches are down 3% on Sep '25.

1.5M

US Google searches in Aug '26

−4%

month over month (−3% vs Sep '25)

California

searches the most (187k/mo)

$3.38

average Google Ads cost per click

12-month trend (US)

Sep '25Low 1.5M · high 3.1M searches/moAug '26

Red Light Therapy searches by state

Aug '26 Google searches. “Share” is Red Light Therapy's slice of that state's med spa searches — where it's unusually popular, regardless of state size.

#RegionRed Light Therapy searchesShareMoM
1California186,94012.9%−6%
2Texas132,17011.7%−4%
3Florida102,73011.6%−8%
4New York87,44011.3%−2%
5Illinois57,53014.2%−5%
6Pennsylvania48,12013.7%−15%
7North Carolina48,00014.2%−4%
8Georgia47,07013.0%−6%
9Ohio46,24015.0%−5%
10Michigan38,90014.6%−3%
Show all 50 states ↓
#RegionRed Light Therapy searchesShareMoM
11New Jersey38,66011.7%−3%
12Virginia38,52013.3%−4%
13Arizona38,50014.3%−6%
14Washington37,59013.5%−4%
15Tennessee32,29015.1%−4%
16Colorado32,23014.1%−4%
17Missouri26,85015.7%−6%
18Massachusetts26,68011.3%−17%
19Minnesota25,91016.1%−16%
20Indiana25,77015.5%−5%
21Wisconsin25,36017.6%−3%
22Maryland24,40012.7%−6%
23South Carolina21,71013.9%−8%
24Oregon20,34015.0%−4%
25Alabama18,69013.9%−2%
26Kentucky17,33015.5%−3%
27Utah17,14013.1%−5%
28Oklahoma17,11015.4%−4%
29Nevada16,85014.3%−4%
30Connecticut14,57013.2%−1%
31Louisiana13,89011.4%−9%
32Iowa13,69018.4%−4%
33Arkansas11,88015.0%−2%
34Kansas11,8808.4%−14%
35Nebraska10,04018.7%+15%
36Idaho9,33013.9%−8%
37New Mexico8,98015.8%−4%
38Mississippi7,80011.8%−5%
39Hawaii7,37016.2%−9%
40West Virginia5,98014.4%−2%
41New Hampshire5,74014.3%−5%
42Maine5,59014.7%+5%
43Montana5,06017.5%−5%
44South Dakota4,15019.9%−4%
45Rhode Island3,61011.0%−15%
46Delaware3,54011.9%−16%
47North Dakota3,52018.0%−18%
48Alaska3,30018.1%−5%
49Wyoming2,67017.7%−5%
50Vermont1,91013.6%−14%

Where Red Light Therapy is rising fastest

Month-over-month growth, Jul '26 → Aug '26, among states with meaningful volume.

Red Light Therapy searches in Canada

#RegionRed Light Therapy searchesShareMoM
1Ontario80,97014.0%−1%
2British Columbia30,36014.5%−3%
3Alberta24,86017.7%+2%
4Quebec15,21012.1%0%
5Manitoba5,42017.9%+6%
6Saskatchewan5,38020.5%+5%
7Nova Scotia4,77018.3%0%
8New Brunswick2,65016.1%+1%
9Newfoundland and Labrador1,53013.6%−4%
10Prince Edward Island66013.6%+5%

What this means if you offer Red Light Therapy

  • Check your own state first. National numbers hide big local differences — open your state's page for its full treatment mix.
  • Paid clicks cost about $3.38 each. Ranking organically for Red Light Therapy searches avoids paying per visit — here's what med spa SEO costs.
  • Give it its own page. A dedicated, specific Red Light Therapy page is what both Google and AI assistants quote when patients ask — how to get recommended by AI search.

Quick questions

Where is Red Light Therapy searched the most?

California leads with 186,940 Google searches in Aug '26, followed by Texas (132k), Florida (103k), New York (87k). Bigger states naturally search more, so the "share of state searches" column shows where Red Light Therapy is unusually popular relative to other treatments.

Is demand for Red Light Therapy growing?

Nationally, searches fell 4% from Jul '26 to Aug '26, and are down 3% on Sep '25. Month-to-month moves are noisy — the 12-month chart is the better guide. The fastest-rising sizable state right now is Nebraska (+15%).

How much does it cost to advertise Red Light Therapy on Google?

Red Light Therapy searches averaged $3.38 per click on Google Ads nationally, with a competition index of 94/100. Ranking organically for these searches is the alternative to paying per click — see what med spa SEO costs.

Other treatments

Source: Google search volume via DataForSEO, Sep '25 – Aug '26. Methodology and the full picture in the 2026 Treatment Demand Report. Explore it on the map