Skip to content

Treatment demand · Sep '25 – Aug '26

Medical Weight Loss demand by state

Where Americans and Canadians search for Medical Weight Loss: every state and province ranked by Google search volume, the 12-month trend, where it's rising, and what a click costs to buy.

Quick answer

Americans searched Google for Medical Weight Loss about 2,174,500 times in Aug '26 — #1 of 26 med spa treatments we track and 19.8% of all med spa treatment searches. California searches the most (250k/mo), then Texas and Florida. Searches are down 7% on Sep '25.

2.2M

US Google searches in Aug '26

−5%

month over month (−7% vs Sep '25)

California

searches the most (250k/mo)

$24.17

average Google Ads cost per click

12-month trend (US)

Sep '25Low 2.2M · high 2.7M searches/moAug '26

Medical Weight Loss searches by state

Aug '26 Google searches. “Share” is Medical Weight Loss's slice of that state's med spa searches — where it's unusually popular, regardless of state size.

#RegionMedical Weight Loss searchesShareMoM
1California249,50017.3%−6%
2Texas237,71021.0%−1%
3Florida179,03020.3%+12%
4New York132,65017.1%−1%
5Illinois78,38019.3%−2%
6Georgia77,63021.4%0%
7Ohio74,22024.0%+10%
8Pennsylvania71,30020.3%−1%
9North Carolina64,78019.2%−6%
10Washington57,67020.8%−2%
Show all 50 states ↓
#RegionMedical Weight Loss searchesShareMoM
11Virginia57,50019.8%0%
12New Jersey54,56016.5%−3%
13Arizona53,78020.0%0%
14Michigan52,48019.7%−1%
15Tennessee48,12022.5%−3%
16Colorado44,82019.5%−1%
17Massachusetts38,10016.2%−1%
18Missouri37,53022.0%−5%
19Maryland36,91019.2%−1%
20Indiana36,69022.0%−5%
21South Carolina35,09022.5%−1%
22Minnesota33,49020.8%−4%
23Alabama33,21024.6%0%
24Wisconsin32,16022.3%+6%
25Louisiana30,68025.2%−5%
26Oregon30,34022.4%−1%
27Kentucky27,29024.4%−1%
28Utah26,89020.5%0%
29Oklahoma25,84023.3%−2%
30Nevada25,73021.8%−1%
31Arkansas20,42025.9%−4%
32Connecticut20,25018.3%−5%
33Kansas19,05013.5%+5%
34Iowa18,13024.3%0%
35Mississippi17,70026.7%0%
36New Mexico13,40023.6%+6%
37Idaho12,98019.4%0%
38Nebraska12,07022.5%0%
39West Virginia11,82028.5%−1%
40Hawaii8,74019.3%−1%
41Maine8,46022.3%−5%
42New Hampshire8,10020.2%0%
43Montana7,24025.0%+4%
44Rhode Island6,84020.9%−1%
45Delaware5,57018.7%0%
46South Dakota5,29025.3%0%
47North Dakota4,44022.7%+3%
48Alaska4,23023.1%+2%
49Wyoming3,88025.7%−3%
50Vermont2,85020.2%−11%

Where Medical Weight Loss is rising fastest

Month-over-month growth, Jul '26 → Aug '26, among states with meaningful volume.

Medical Weight Loss searches in Canada

#RegionMedical Weight Loss searchesShareMoM
1Ontario77,18013.4%−6%
2Quebec27,30021.7%−1%
3British Columbia27,05012.9%−14%
4Alberta22,79016.2%−3%
5Manitoba6,12020.2%+2%
6Saskatchewan5,40020.6%0%
7Nova Scotia5,25020.2%−6%
8New Brunswick3,41020.7%+5%
9Newfoundland and Labrador2,57022.8%−2%
10Prince Edward Island86017.7%−9%

What this means if you offer Medical Weight Loss

  • Check your own state first. National numbers hide big local differences — open your state's page for its full treatment mix.
  • Paid clicks cost about $24.17 each. Ranking organically for Medical Weight Loss searches avoids paying per visit — here's what med spa SEO costs.
  • Give it its own page. A dedicated, specific Medical Weight Loss page is what both Google and AI assistants quote when patients ask — how to get recommended by AI search.

Quick questions

Where is Medical Weight Loss searched the most?

California leads with 249,500 Google searches in Aug '26, followed by Texas (238k), Florida (179k), New York (133k). Bigger states naturally search more, so the "share of state searches" column shows where Medical Weight Loss is unusually popular relative to other treatments.

Is demand for Medical Weight Loss growing?

Nationally, searches fell 5% from Jul '26 to Aug '26, and are down 7% on Sep '25. Month-to-month moves are noisy — the 12-month chart is the better guide. The fastest-rising sizable state right now is Florida (+12%).

How much does it cost to advertise Medical Weight Loss on Google?

Medical Weight Loss searches averaged $24.17 per click on Google Ads nationally, with a competition index of 85/100. Ranking organically for these searches is the alternative to paying per click — see what med spa SEO costs.

Other treatments

Source: Google search volume via DataForSEO, Sep '25 – Aug '26. Methodology and the full picture in the 2026 Treatment Demand Report. Explore it on the map